2024 Championship League Snooker Ranking Event: Preview and draw

Credit: OLI SCARFF/AFP via Getty ImagesCredit: OLI SCARFF/AFP via Getty Images
Credit: OLI SCARFF/AFP via Getty Images | OLI SCARFF/AFP via Getty Images
The new 2024/25 professional snooker season breaks off with the latest Championship League Snooker Ranking Event taking place at the Morningside Arena in Leicester between June 10 and July 3.

Open to all World Snooker Tour professionals, the 128-player event has a unique three-phase group format - followed by a grand final - and a total prize fund of £328,000 with £33,000 going to the eventual champion.

The players, draw and schedule for the ranking event has been released (see below) and several big names have entered the 24/25 curtain-raiser, including newly crowned world champion Kyren Wilson, seven-time world champion Ronnie O’Sullivan and defending champion Shaun Murphy.

Newly installed world number one Mark Allen, Judd Trump and Luca Brecel are the highest ranked players who have opted to miss the event.

A plethora of rookie professionals - several of whom graduated from Q School in recent weeks - will make their debuts as top tier cueists, whilst a group of amateur ‘top-up’ players will have the opportunity to compete, filling in the spaces not taken by some tour card holders.

Monday 10th June

Group 11

  • Ryan Day
  • Marco Fu
  • Hammad Miah
  • Liam Davies

Group 21

  • Neil Robertson
  • Jamie Clarke
  • Ka Wai Cheung
  • Zack Richardson

Tuesday 11th June

Group 4

  • Mark Williams
  • David Grace
  • Fergal Quinn
  • Connor Benzey

Group 17

  • Chris Wakelin
  • Ian Burns
  • Liam Pullen
  • Rory McLeod

Wednesday 12th June

Group 25

  • Robbie Williams
  • Matthew Stevens
  • Haydon Pinhey
  • Farakh Ajaib

Group 31

  • Elliot Slessor
  • Ashley Carty
  • Mostafa Dorgham
  • Simon Blackwell

Thursday 13th June

Group 22

  • Joe O'Connor
  • Aaron Hill
  • Oliver Lines
  • Harvey Chandler

Group 23

  • Stephen Maguire
  • Michael White
  • Dean Young
  • Ryan Davies

Friday 14th June

Group 10

  • Rob Milkins
  • Jackson Page
  • Andrew Higginson
  • Iulian Boiko

Group 32

  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • Daniel Wells
  • Julien Leclercq
  • Mark Joyce

Saturday 15th June

Group 29

  • Dominic Dale
  • Ben Woollaston
  • Stan Moody
  • Dylan Emery

Group 30

  • Jamie Jones
  • Liu Hongyu
  • Ishpreet Singh Chadha
  • Chris Totten

Monday 17th June

Group 7

  • Tom Ford
  • Sanderson Lam
  • Robbie McGuigan
  • Barry Pinches

Group 8

  • Jak Jones
  • Jordan Brown
  • Bulscu Revesz
  • Antoni Kowalski

Tuesday 18th June

Group 24

  • Ricky Walden
  • Martin O'Donnell
  • Rory Thor
  • Umut Dikme

Group 28

  • Wu Yize
  • Ross Muir
  • Allan Taylor
  • Joshua Cooper

Wednesday 19th June

Group 26

  • Matt Selt
  • Graeme Dott
  • Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Florian Nuessle

Group 27

  • Yuan Sijun
  • David Lilley
  • Liam Graham
  • Paul Deaville

Thursday 20th June

Group 1

  • Kyren Wilson
  • Scott Donaldson
  • Baipat Siripaporn
  • Daniel Womersley

Group 14

  • Hossein Vafaei
  • Louis Heathcote
  • Manasawin Phetmalaikul
  • Josh Mulholland

Friday 21st June

Group 13

  • Si Jiahui
  • Jimmy Robertson
  • Zak Surety
  • Lee Daegyu

Group 18

  • Stuart Bingham
  • Anthony Hamilton
  • Ahmed Aly Elsayed
  • Hamim Hussain

Saturday 22nd June

Group 19

  • Noppon Saengkham
  • Long Zehuang
  • Lei Peifan
  • Alfie Davies

Group 20

  • Pang Junxu
  • Stuart Carrington
  • Gong Chenzhi
  • Gerard Greene

Monday 24th June

Group 6

  • Gary Wilson
  • Joe Perry
  • Michael Holt
  • Huang Jiahao

Group 9

  • John Higgins
  • Ma Hailong
  • Ben Mertens
  • Artemijs Zizins

Tuesday 25th June

Group 2

  • Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • He Guoqiang
  • Mitchell Mann
  • Kayden Brierley

Group 12

  • Jack Lisowski
  • Mark Davis
  • Jiang Jun
  • Anton Kazakov

Wednesday 26th June

Group 5

  • Ali Carter
  • Xing Zihao
  • Kreishh Gurbaxani
  • Josh Thomond

Group 16

  • Zhou Yuelong
  • Fan Zhengyi
  • Alfie Burden
  • Mink Nutcharut

Thursday 27th June

Group 3

  • Shaun Murphy
  • Tian Pengfei
  • Reanne Evans
  • Steven Hallworth

Group 15

  • Dave Gilbert
  • Xu Si
  • Andrew Pagett
  • Duane Jones

Friday 28th June to Tuesday 2nd July: Phase Two (last 32: eight groups of four)

Wednesday 3rd July: Phase Three (last 8: two groups of four) followed by the final

Comment Guidelines

National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.